Fr. Jose Chittilappilly (Prior) Details

Personal Profile

Status : Priest
Baptismal Name : Jose
Parish : Kallettumkara
Diocese : Irinjalakuda
Citizenship : Indian
Blood Group : B +

Important Dates

Date of Birth : Aug 12, 1943
First Vow : May 16, 1963
Final Vow : May 16, 1966
Ordination : Apr 17, 1974
Feast Day : March 19

Contact Details

Residence : Pavaratty
Address: St. Thomas Monastery Pavaratty, Thrissur - 680 507
Telephone: 0480-281-9358
Mobile: +91-944-717-8135
Email: frjosechittilappilly@gmail.com

Family Details

Father's Name: Antony (late)
Mother's Name: Annamma Panamkoodan (late)
Home Address: T.O. Antony
Thandiakal House
Kallettumkara P.O.
Pin. 680 683
Thrissur Dist.
(T.A. Vincent Brother)

Brother's and Sister's

# Name Place Profession Phone No
1 Dr. Anny Tom Edappilly Medical Dector 0484 2540995
2 Sr. Rosia S.A.S. Vijayawada Nurse 09010416809
3 Sr. Brita S.A.S. Bangalore Superior 09740405410
4 Teresita Switzerland Nurse 0041614811283
5 Grace Mary Switzerland Nurse 0041627515659
6 Vicent Kallettumkara Agrisulture 9447386751
7 Starel Jose Chalakudy House Wife 9447595854

Relative Priests/Brothers/Sisters

# Name address
1 Sr. Rosia S.A.S. St. Ann's Hospital Avanigada, Krishna Dt. 521123
2 Sr. Brita S.A.S. St. Ann's Provicial House, Bangalore

Secular Study Detials

# Degree Subject Year Institution Rewards
1 School Days 1957 B.V.M.H. School Kallettumkara
2 School Days 1960 St. Aloysius H.S. Elthuruth S.S.L.C. School First, Gold Medal
3 Degree/Diploma Political Science 1969 Karnataka College Dharwar First Rank Gold Medal
4 Post Graduation Political Science 1971 Karnataka University Dharwar First Rank Gold Medal

Ecclesiastical Study Detials

# Degree Subject Year Institution Rewards
1 Bachelor of Philosophy Dharmaram College Bangalore - 29
2 Bachelor of Theolgy Bertraul Russel 1974 Dharmaram College Bangalore - 29
3 Master Degree Spirituality 1980 Angelicum, Rome
4 Special Course 1980 Calichetical Course Salesiaum, Rome

Formation Data

# Period Place Master/Rector Year
1 I year Aspirancy St. Berdunomo Aspirance House Elthuruth Fr. Sampson 1957 - 1960
2 II & III Year St. Pius X Aspirance Varandharappilly Fr. Dunston 1960 -1962
3 Novitiate St. Teresa's Novititate, Ambazhakad Fr.Gervasis, Fr. Vincent 1962 -1963
4 Juniorate Ambazhakad Fr. Aurens 1963 - 1964
5 Philosophy Dharmaram Bangalore Fr. Berthelomeo, Fr. Jerumas, Fr. Silvester 1964 - 1967
6 Degree & PG Studies Karnataka University Dhawar Fr. Zachevus 1967 - 1971
7 Theolgy Dharmaram Bangalore Fr. Cashiur, Fr. Canisis, Fr. Britto 1971 - 1974

Accomplishments

# Year Name/Place/House Work Type Accomplishments
1 1974 Christ Ministery Irinjalakuda Lecturer, Warden
2 1975 Christ Ministery Irinjalakuda Chapel Vicar, Chaplian ICUF
3 1976 - 1978 Christ Ministery Irinjalakuda Irinjalakuda Religion DCMI Organiser
4 1980 Rome Indian Priest Association Ex. Member
5 1982 Irinjalakuda Catholic Centre Director
6 1984 Irinjalakuda Diocese Pastral Council Member
7 1982 - 1998 Irinjalakuda Diocese Caliduru Team Chairman
8 1985 KuzhikkattuKonam Convent Chaplian
9 1986 HIrinjalakuda Diocese Seminari Member
10 1986 Carmel Chalakudy Superior
11 1988 Trichu Deepika Resident Ed. Superior
12 1992 Christ College Vice Principal
13 1994 Christ College Principal
14 1995 Kuzhikattukonam Fornder Vicar
15 1996 Devamatha Province Vimalamatha Church Education Counciller
16 1996 CalicutUniversity Senale Corparte Counciller Member
17 1997 Calicut University Syndicate Member
18 1998 CSR Pariyaram Superior, Reluved
19 2000 Infrancis Monastery Thalore Prior
20 2002 Ernakulam CMI General Counceiller for Education, Chairman ChavaraCultural Centre, Precident Residence Association
21 2008 St. Mary's Monastery Elthuruth Prior St. Church Vicar

Books & Articles Published

# (1) Kamaila Muthal Kalvari Vare. (2) Mukthi Sukthagal. (3) Vidyabyasam : Lakshyavum Margavum. (4) Suviseshagalkoru Mugham. (5) Sowhrithathilude Sayoojyathilek. (6) Chavara Jeevitha Dharsanam. (7) Daivathinte Sowdham Mannu. (8) Edayamozhikal. Nutuolam Leganagal.

Awards & Recognitions

# Citizen Forum Best Principal Award Irinjalakuda Roopathayude Nirmanna Award Best Resident AssociationPresident Award

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved

Powered by Zixent Technologies