Fr. Jacob Achandy Details

Personal Profile

Status : Priest
Baptismal Name : Jacob
Parish : Vellanchira
Diocese : Irinjalakuda
Citizenship : Indian
Blood Group : B +

Important Dates

Date of Birth : Sep 13, 1946
First Vow : May 16, 1966
Final Vow : May 16, 1969
Ordination : Dec 30, 1976
Feast Day : July 25

Contact Details

Residence : DONYO SABUK
Address: Carmel Minor Seminary P.O. Box 41, Donyo-Sabuk-01027, Thika (Via), Kenya
Mobile: +254734768174
Email: jacobachandy@gmail.com

Family Details

Father's Name: Kunjuvareed (late)
Mother's Name: Mariyam Manavalan (late)
Home Address: Achandy House
Vellanchira P.O.
Kalletumkara Via.
Pin. 680 683
Phone: 0480 2706135

Brother's and Sister's

# Name Place Profession Phone No
1 A.K. Varghese Vellanchire Business 2702533
2 A.K. Mariyamkutty Chalakudy House wife 2708488
3 A.K. Thresiakutty Aloor House wife 2789792
4 A.K. Rosa Mala House wife 9495223298
5 A.K. Thomas Vellanchira Farmer 2707634
6 A.K. Devasy (Late.) Vellanchira Business 2706135

Secular Study Detials

# Degree Subject Year Institution Rewards
1 School Days 1951-1956 Manakadans L.P.S. Aloor
2 School Days 1956-1960 R.M.H.S. Aloor
3 School Days 1960-1962 St. Aloysius H.S. Elthuruth
4 Pre-Degree/Plus Two 1970 PUC Christ College Bangalore
5 Degree/Diploma History, Economics & Politic Science 1974 B.A. Christ College Bangalore
6 Special Courses English & History 1977 B. Ed. Vivekavardhini College of Education, Hyderabad

Ecclesiastical Study Detials

# Degree Subject Year Institution Rewards
1 Bachelor of Philosophy 1967-70 Dharmaram College Bangalore
2 Bachelor of Theolgy 1974-1976 Dharmaram College Bangalore

Formation Data

# Period Place Master/Rector Year
1 I year Aspirancy St. Pius X Aspirants House Varandarappilly Fr. Dunston 1962
2 II & III Year Infant Aspirants House Thalore Fr. Bellarmine1963
3 Novitiate Little Flower Novitiate, Kottakal Fr. Proper & Fr. Cajus 1964-1966
4 Juniorate St. John's Juniorate Fr. Bertin 1966
5 Philosophy Dharmaram College Bangalore Fr. Jonas 1967-1970
6 Degree & PG Studies Christ College Bangalore Fr. Christapher Thayil 1974
7 Regency St. Thomas Monastery, Pavaratty 1971
8 Theolgy Dharmaram College, Bangalore 1974-1976

Accomplishments

# Year Name/Place/House Work Type Accomplishments
1 1977 Putthuruthy Church Vicar 3 Months
2 1977-178 B.Ed. Course. Hyderabad One Year
3 1979-1994 St. Joseph H.S. Pavaratty TAeacher Prior 1984 (One Year)
4 1994-2000 Deepthi H.S. Thalore Teacher H.M. 1998-2000
5 1990-1993 Provincial council Member Secretary to Social Aportolato
6 1996-199 Infant Jeano Monastery Prior
7 1993-196 Infant Jeano Jhane Vocation Promotor
8 2000 Kenya
9 2001-2007 Carmel Seminary Dongo Sabuk Rector
10 2007-2009 Regional Home Syskima Prefect and Rector
11 2009 Ngunga Catholic Asst. Priest

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved

Powered by Zixent Technologies